Senator Berger Announces Interim Committee Assignments

Raleigh, N.C. — Last week Senate leader Phil Berger (R-Rockingham) announced the interim committee assignments following the closing of the 2019 long session.

“I want to thank our members for all their hard work over the long session to address critical issues in our state,” Senator Berger said. “With the session coming to a close their attention to those issues will continue. I appreciate their dedication to making North Carolina the best state in the country and I look forward to seeing the work they do during the interim.”

The interim committee appointments include:

  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE: Sen. Harrington (Co-Chair), Sen. Britt, Sen. Daniel, Sen. Ford, Sen. Steinburg, Sen. Blue, Sen. J. Jackson, Sen. Nickel, Sen. Wells (Advisory Member)
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON AGRICULTURE AND NATURAL AND ECONOMIC RESOURCES: Sen. B. Jackson (Co-Chair), Sen. Sanderson (Vice Chair), Sen. Edwards, Sen. Sawyer, Sen. Wells, Sen. Marcus
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS: Sen. Brown (Co-Chair), Sen. J. Alexander, Sen. Ballard, Sen. Gunn, Sen. Harrington, Sen. Johnson, Sen. Chaudhuri, Sen. J. Jackson
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND GLOBAL ENGAGEMENT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE: Sen. Edwards (Co-Chair), Sen. J. Alexander (Vice Chair), Sen. Brown (Vice Chair), Sen. Gunn (Vice Chair), Sen. T. Alexander, Sen. B. Jackson, Sen. Perry, Sen. Rabon, Sen. Lowe, Sen. Searcy, Sen. Smith
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE: Sen. Ballard (Co-Chair), Sen. Horner (Vice Chair), Sen. Bryan, Sen. Harrington, Sen. Johnson, Sen. Krawiec, Sen. McInnis, Sen. Tillman, Sen. D. Davis, Sen. Robinson, Sen. Waddell
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE ELECTIONS OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE: Sen. Hise (Co-Chair), Sen. Daniel, Sen. Edwards, Sen. Newton, Sen. Perry, Sen. Rabon, Sen. Blue, Sen. Garrett, Sen. Woodard
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE: Sen. Britt (Co-Chair), Sen. J. Alexander, Sen. Brown, Sen. J. Davis, Sen. Sanderson, Sen. Van Duyn
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION ON ENERGY POLICY: Sen. Newton (Co-Chair), Sen. Burgin, Sen. Sanderson, Sen. Tillman, Sen. Waddell
  • ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW COMMISSION: Sen. Wells (Co-Chair), Sen. Gallimore, Sen. B. Jackson, Sen. Sawyer, Sen. Marcus, Sen. Smith, Sen. Gunn (Ex Officio), Sen. Sanderson (Ex Officio)
  • LEGISLATIVE ETHICS COMMITTEE: Sen. Sanderson (Co-Chair), Sen. Johnson, Sen. Sawyer, Sen. Fitch, Sen. Lowe, Sen. Woodard
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON GENERAL GOVERNMENT: Sen. J. Alexander (Co-Chair), Sen. Ford, Sen. Horner, Sen. Steinburg, Sen. Peterson
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION ON GOVERNMENTAL OPERATIONS: Sen. Berger (Co-Chair, Ex Officio), Sen. J. Alexander, Sen. Ballard, Sen. Britt, Sen. Daniel, Sen. J. Davis, Sen. Edwards, Sen. Gunn, Sen. Harrington, Sen. B. Jackson, Sen. Krawiec, Sen. McInnis, Sen. Newton, Sen. Rabon, Sen. Sanderson, Sen. Tillman, Sen. Wells, Sen. Blue, Sen. Clark, Sen. D. Davis, Sen. Foushee, Sen. Robinson, Sen. Brown (Ex Officio), Sen. Hise (Ex Officio), Sen. Horner (Advisory Member)
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES: Sen. Krawiec (Co-Chair), Sen. T. Alexander, Sen. Ballard, Sen. Burgin, Sen. J. Davis, Sen. Hise, Sen. Perry, Sen. Sawyer, Sen. Foushee, Sen. Woodard
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY: Sen. Hise (Co-Chair), Sen. T. Alexander, Sen. Ballard, Sen. Bryan, Sen. Gallimore, Sen. Chaudhuri, Sen. Searcy, Sen. Van Duyn
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON JUSTICE AND PUBLIC SAFETY: Sen. Daniel (Co-Chair), Sen. Britt (Vice Chair), Sen. Brown, Sen. Bryan, Sen. J. Davis, Sen. Sanderson, Sen. Steinburg, Sen Tillman, Sen. Fitch, Sen. J. Jackson, Sen. Mohammed
  • LEGISLATIVE RESEARCH COMMISSION: Sen. Rabon (Co-Chair), Sen. Daniel, Sen. Hise, Sen. Blue, Sen. Lowe, Sen. Berger (Ex Officio)
  • LEGISLATIVE SERVICES COMMISSION: Sen. Berger (Co-Chair), Sen. Brown, Sen. B. Jackson, Sen. Rabon, Sen. Clark
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE ON LOCAL GOVERNMENT: Sen. McInnis (Co-Chair), Sen. T. Alexander, Sen. Burgin, Sen. Gallimore, Sen. Horner, Sen. Mohammed, Sen. Peterson
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE LOTTERY: Sen. Tillman (Co-Chair), Sen. Brown, Sen. Gunn, Sen. Harrington, Sen. McInnis, Sen. D. Davis
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON MEDICAID AND NC HEALTH CHOICE: Sen. Krawiec (Co-Chair), Sen. Ballard, Sen. Burgin, Sen. Hise, Sen. Perry, Sen. Foushee, Sen. Robinson
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE PROGRAM EVALUATION OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE: Sen. B. Jackson (Co-Chair), Sen. Bryan, Sen. Edwards, Sen. Ford, Sen. Newton, Sen. Wells, Sen. D. Davis, Sen. deViere, Sen. Waddell
  • REVENUE LAWS STUDY COMMITTEE: Sen. Newton (Co-Chair), Sen. Hise (Vice Chair), Sen. Tillman (Vice Chair), Sen. Brown, Sen. Edwards, Sen. Harrington, Sen. Rabon, Sen. Clark, Sen. Fitch, Sen. Van Duyn
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE TRANSPORTATION OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE: Sen. J. Davis (Co-Chair), Sen. McInnis (Vice Chair), Sen. Britt, Sen. Daniel, Sen. Ford, Sen. Gunn, Sen. Harrington, Sen. Rabon, Sen. deViere, Sen. Garrett, Sen. Smith
  • JOINT LEGISLATIVE OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE ON UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE: Sen. Wells (Co-Chair), Sen. Edwards, Sen. Newton, Sen. Nickel

The official Medium account for N.C. Senate Leader Phil Berger’s press office.

Get the Medium app

A button that says 'Download on the App Store', and if clicked it will lead you to the iOS App store
A button that says 'Get it on, Google Play', and if clicked it will lead you to the Google Play store